2018 Malcolm Slingsby Robertson Prize winner and doctoral awards competition

 

The Department is happy to announce that the 2018 winner of the Malcolm Slingsby Robertson Prize in Mathematics for “a graduating PhD student who has demonstrated excellence in research” is:

  • Alexander (Sacha) Mangerel

The Awards subcommittee of the Graduate Committee reviewed the theses and appraisal reports of several excellent graduating students for this prize.

Sacha wrote his thesis titled “Topics in Multiplicative and Probabilistic Number Theory under the supervision of John Friedlander.  One of his papers, joint with O. Klurman, of close to fifty pages, has been accepted for
publication in Mathematische Annalen.
He took on a Postdoctoral position at the
Centre de Recherches Mathématiques, Université de Montréal.

The prize carries a $500 monetary award. We congratulate Sacha for his excellent work and wish him great success!

Malcolm Slingsby Robertson Prize winner 2018

Sacha is also the department’s sole nomination for the CMS Doctoral Prize.

Our sole nomination for the CAIMS Cecil Graham Doctoral Dissertation Award (Applied Math) is Shuangjian Zhang, student of Robert McCann.  Shuangjian is presently a postdoc at ENSAE ParisTech.

We hope the nominations are successful.

2018 Award Winners

We will celebrate the significant contributions of this year’s award winners during our reception in the Math lounge on Wednesday, June 13 starting at 3:10 p.m. Graduation-Awards-Invitation-2018

F. V. Atkinson Teaching Award for Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Bhishan Jacelon (working with George Elliott)
  • Mihai Nica (working with Jeremy Quastel)

Daniel B. DeLury Teaching Assistant Awards

  • Anne Dranovski, student of Joel Kamnitzer
  • Jeffrey Im, student of George Elliott
  • Larissa Richards, student of Ilia Binder

Ida Bulat Teaching Awards for Graduate Students

  • Thaddeus Janisse, student of Joe Repka
  • Zackary Wolske, student of Henry Kim

We thank the faculty members, undergraduate students and course instructors who took the time to submit their nominations for the various awards.

The awards committee received positive comments about the work of our TAs and CIs.  We can take pride in their performance.

Congratulations to Anne, Jeffrey, Larissa, Thaddeus and Zackary!

2017 Award Winners

We will celebrate the significant contributions of this year’s award winners during our reception in the Math lounge on Wednesday, June 7 starting at 3:10 p.m.

F. V. Atkinson Teaching Award for Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Payman Eskandari (working with Kumar Murty)

Daniel B. DeLury Teaching Assistant Awards

  • Andrew Colinet, student of Robert Jerrard
  • Ozgur Esentepe, student of Ragnar Buchweitz
  • Yvon Verberne, student of Kasra Rafi

Ida Bulat Teaching Awards for Graduate Students

  • Ivan Khatchatourian, student of Stevo Todorcevic
  • Fabian Parsch, student of Alex Nabutovsky
  • Asif Zaman, student of John Friedlander

We thank the faculty members, undergraduate students and course instructors who took the time to submit their nominations for the various awards.

The awards committee received many praiseful comments about our TAs and CIs. Outstanding work is being done by them; we can take pride in their performance.

Congratulations to Payman, Andrew, Ozgur, Yvon, Ivan, Fabian, and Asif!  Graduation-Awards-Invitation

2017 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Over the last few years, the generosity of faculty, alumni and friends of the Department have allowed us to create a number of significant scholarships to support graduate students. This year’s winners are listed below.

1) The Inaugural Ida Bulat Memorial Graduate Fellowship:

Mykola Matviichuk (student of Marco Gualtieri)

2) Vivekananda Graduate Scholarship for International students:

Leonid Monin (student of Askold Khovanskii)

3) Canadian Mathematical Society Graduate Scholarship:

Alexander Mangerel (student of John Friedlander)

4) Coxeter Graduate Scholarship:

Evan Miller (student of Robert McCann)

5) International Graduate Student Scholarship:

Ivan Telpukhovskiy (student of Kasra Rafi)

6) Margaret Isobel Elliott Graduate Scholarship:

Yvon Verberne (student of Kasra Rafi)

7) Irving Kaplansky Scholarship:

Selim Tawfik (student of Eckhard Meinrenken)

Please join me in congratulating all of them on their work and extending our best wishes for continued success.

Regards,

Kumar

Graduation-Awards-Invitation

Graduation-Awards Reception * Wednesday, June 7, 2017

The Department of Mathematics cordially invites you to the Graduation-Awards Reception

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

3:10 p.m.

Mathematics Lounge, 6th Floor

We hope you can join us as we celebrate the significant contributions of this year’s award winners and acknowledge the achievements of our graduating students.  Graduation-Awards-Invitation

Light refreshments will be served.